A Free Template From Joomlashack

A Free Template From Joomlashack

Governor O'Malley Announces Recipe Selections for the Buy Local Cookout: Signature Kick-off Event Challenges All Marylanders to Eat Local Foods PDF Print E-mail
logoANNAPOLIS, MD (June 21, 2011) ­  Governor Martin O'Malley announced Wednesday the 17 dishes that will be featured at the cookout he will host to launch the State's fourth annual Buy Local Challenge Week, July 23-31. Recipes were submitted by chef/producer teams and selected for their creativity, availability of ingredients, geographic representation, and maximum use of local ingredients. During Buy Local week, Marylanders are challenged to eat at least one locally grown, made or harvested product each day.

"We are excited by the diversity of recipes and ingredients presented to showcase the wealth of local products available in Maryland, and some of the many ways they can be prepared," said Governor O¹Malley. "We challenge all Maryland residents, institutions and organizations to buy local products and help strengthen our State's economy, preserve farmland, sustain a healthy environment, and provide a fresh, nutritious diet for our families."

The fourth annual Governor's Buy Local Cookout will be held on Thursday, July 21, at the Government House in Annapolis. (Attendance is by invitation only.) This year, Governor O'Malley invited teams comprised of one chef and at least one farmer, waterman or producer to submit recipes featuring locally grown, raised or harvested ingredients. More than 30 recipes were submitted in the categories of appetizers, side dishes or salads, entrées, desserts, and beverages. All recipe submissions, along with wine pairing recommendations from the Maryland Wine Association, will be published online beginning July 21. These recipes will also be featured in the 2011 Maryland Buy Local Cookout Recipes book, published by the Maryland Department of Agriculture.

For information about the Buy Local Challenge Week and to find local products, visit www.marylandsbest.net.
The following 17 recipes were selected to be prepared at the cookout. In addition to these recipes, Government House chefs will prepare a few favorites of theirs and the O'Malley family.

Appetizer: Maryland Summer Peach Soup with Seared Eastern Shore Monkfish and a Local Watermelon Salsa
Chef:  Bryan Bernstein, Saval Foodservice (Howard County)
Producer:  Jim Schillinger, Schillinger¹s Farm - watermelon, peaches (Anne Arundel County)
Producer:  Captain Jesse Garner, Old Point Packing - monkfish (Atlantic Ocean)

Appetizer: Springfield Farms Roulade of Spring Lamb with Pine Nuts and
Apricots with an Heirloom Tomato Gazpacho
Chef:  Bill Crouse, Chef's Expressions (Baltimore County)
Producer:  David Smith, Springfield Farms - lamb (Baltimore County)

Appetizer: A Taste Of Richardson Farm: Watermelon Carpaccio, Fire Roasted Corn Ragout, and Hickory Smoked Grape Tomatoes
Chef:  Ben Simpkins, Richardson Farms (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Les Richardson, Richardson Farms - watermelon, sweet corn, grape tomatoes, basil, red peppers, parsley, globe tomatoes, spinach (Baltimore County)

Salad: Soft Shell Crab Salad with Summer Squash, Heirloom Tomatoes and Roasted Garlic Tarragon Dressing
Chef: Joann Redden, The Lily Pad Cafe & Catering (Caroline County)
Producer:  Dale Dawson, Tuckahoe Seafood - soft shell crabs (Talbot County)
Producer:  Jennifer Sturmer, Hummingbird Farms - tomatoes (Caroline County)
Producer:  Vista Cheesman, St.Helier Farm - baby summer squash, cucumber, squash blossoms (Caroline County)

Entrée: Asian Grilled Flank Steak with Grilled Corn Salad
Chef:  Rasheed Abdurrahman, Wild Onion Café (Prince George's County)
Producer:  Southern Maryland Meats - beef (Anne Arundel, Calvert, Charles, Prince George's, St. Mary's counties)
Producer:  Joseph & Jo-Ann Romano, Golden Leaf Farm - honey (Prince George's County)
Producer:  Phil & Shelley Miller, Miller Farms - corn, tomatoes, basil (Prince George¹s County)

Entrée: Duck Two Ways
Chef:  Winston Blick, Clementine Restaurant (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Rob Deford, Boordy Vineyards - Cabernet Franc wine (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Joan and Drew Norman, One Straw Farm (Baltimore County)
Producer: Ferguson Family Farms (Baltimore County)

Entrée: Apple Glazed Beef Brisket
Chef:  Edward Bowen, Calvert County Career Center (Calvert County)
Producer:  Jacqueline Bowen, Prosperity Acres - beef (Calvert County)

Entrée: Brined Cherry BBQ Chicken
Chef:  Bryan P. Davis, The Classic Catering People (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Lynne Ferguson, Ferguson Family Farm- heritage chicken (Baltimore County)

Entrée: Grilled Rockfish with Bayou Shrimp Ragout
Chef:  Jake Lydon, Annapolis Seafood Market (Anne Arundel)
Producer:  Luke Howard, Homestead Farms - peppers, onions, celery, corn (Queen Anne's County)

Entrée: Maryland Crabcakes, Chestertown Chow-Chow, Chesapeake Bay Sauce
Chef:  Martin Saylor, Coastal Sunbelt Produce (Howard County)
Producer:  Margaret Frothingham, Arnold Farms - cabbage, corn, peppers, tomatoes, onions, herbs (Kent County)
Producer:  Donna Marie Smith, Smith Island Crabmeat Co-Op Inc - crab (Somerset County)

Entrée: Washington County Fiesta Blue Chorizo Wraps with Escabeche
Chef:  Natoma "Cookie" Vargason, Cookie's Cooking Company (Washington County)
Producer:  Jeanne Dietz-Band, Many Rocks Farm - goat chorizo sausage (Washington County)
Producer:  Alice Orzechowski, Caprikorn Farm - goat cheese (Washington County)
Producer:  Ray and Jan Wickline, Blue Faerie Farm - blue potatoes, garlic (Washington County)
Producer:  Clare Seibert, Clear Spring Creamery ­ yogurt (Washington County)
Producer:  Carol Myers and Doug Fink, Rights of Man Farm, LLC ­ carrots (Washington County)

Entrée: Fusion Bison Tacos
Chef:  Ype Von Hengst, Silver Diner (Montgomery County)
Producer:  Angela and Trey Lewis, Gunpowder Farms - bison sirloin steak (Harford County)
Producer:  Richardson Farms - spinach (Baltimore County)

Dessert: Vanilla Bean French Toast with Lockbriar Farms Straw-Blackberry Compote, Blueberry Blossom Honey Mascarpone, and Crow Farm Bacon
Chef:  Robbie Jester, Harbor House Restaurant (Kent County)
Producer:  Wayne Lockwood, Lockbriar Farm - strawberry, blackberry, blueberry blossom honey(Kent County)
Producer:  Roy and Judy Crow, Crow Farm - bacon (Kent County)
Producer:  Douglas Rae, Against the Grain Bakery - bread (Kent County)

Dessert: Chilled Cantaloupe Soup with Cayenne Coconut Ice Cream
Chef:  James Barrett, Western Annapolis Hotel/Azure Restaurant (Anne Arundel County)
Producer:  William Morris, Deep Cove Farms - heirloom tomatoes (Anne Arundel County)
Producer:  Oksana Bocharova, MD Sunrise Farm - onions, peppers, cantaloupe (Anne Arundel County)
Producer:  Allen Colhoun, Ivy Neck Farm - ground beef (Anne Arundel County)

Dessert: Fresh Peach & Honey Cannoli
Chef:  Paul Rodgers, Cecil County Public Schools (Cecil County)
Producer:  Stephen Balderston, Colora Orchards - peaches (Cecil County)

Dessert: Black Rock Orchard Almond-Polenta Cake with Peach & Cherry Honey Compote
Chef:  Douglas Wetzel, Gertrude's (Baltimore County)
Producer:  David Hockheimer, Black Rock Orchard - cherries and peaches (Carroll County)
Producer:  David Smith, Springfield Farm - eggs (Baltimore County)
Producer:  Randy and Karen Sowers, South Mountain Creamery - milk, butter (Anne Arundel)

Beverage: ROYELE Rose' de Noir Brut Rose' Sparkling Wine
Chef:  Ray Brasfield, Cygnus Wine Cellars (Carroll County)
Producer:  Bob White, Quail Vineyard - Chancellor winegrapes (Carroll
County)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment

busy
 
 
Site by Jefferson Communications.